. Collins Shikoli of Homeboyz at Prinsloo 7s in Aug 2019. His team is through to the semis alongside Mwamba, Nakuru and Menengai Oilers. Photo – Courtesy

The fifth round of Stanbic 7s, Christie 7s hosted by Kenya Cup side Kenya Harlequin will run concurrently with the women’s competition at RFUEA Grounds on August 31 and Sep 1, 2019. 

The updated fixtures sees the incousion of Women’s competition on Saturday and Sunday, Blue Bulls & Tuks replaced by Blak Blad in pool C, Kenya Prisons replace Blak Blad in Div II pool B and Masaku RFC replace Western Bulls in Div II pool A. 

The first match will be between Strathmore Leos and Nondies at 9 am before hosts Kenya Harlequin play Ngong road rivals Impala Saracens at 9.36am. Invitational side Stanbic Pirates from Uganda will open the weekend against Christie 7s defending champions Homeboyz at 9.54am with the last men’s first-round match set to be between Menengai Oilers and Daystar Falcons at 11.06am. 

The first round of the women’s competition will be at 11.24am between Stanbic Mwamba Ladies and Homeboyz Ladies followed by Impala Ladies and Northern Suburbs Ladies at 11.42am.

Pool matches will conclude at 6 pm after the women’s Ranking match. 

Kru.co.ke reports that Nakuru Ladies closed in on the Impala Saracens Ladies in the ongoing Women 7s Festival on the table standings this week after winning the Northern Suburbs Women 7s played on Sunday 25th August. They secured a 12-10 victory over Impala Saracens Ladies at KCB sports club, a win that saw them reduce the gap between them and Impala Saracens Ladies to just three points.

Impala Saracens have been consistent throughout the three festivals, winning both the #Kabeberi7s and #Prinsloo7s editions and finishing as runners up in the third festival. It has been a seesaw affair between Impala Saracens and Top Fry Nakuru who have met in the three finals, with the last two final games ending far too close for comfort for their fans. 

Christie 7s Fixtures:
9.00am: Strathmore Leos vs Nondies 
9.18am: Stanbic Mwamba vs Egerton Wasps
9.36am: Impala Saracens vs Kenya Harlequin
9.54am: Homeboyz vs Stanbic Pirates
10.12am: Kabras Sugar vs MMUST
10.30am: Top Fry Nakuru vs Blak Blad
10.48am: KCB vs Northern Suburbs Cubs
11.06am: Menengai Oilers vs Daystar Falcons

11.24am: Stanbic Mwamba Ladies vs Homeboyz Ladies
11.42am: Impala Ladies vs Northern Suburbs Ladies

12.00pm: Strathmore Leos vs Egerton Wasps
12.18pm: Stanbic Mwamba vs Nondies
12.36pm: Impala Saracens vs Stanbic Pirates
12.54pm: Homeboyz RFC vs Kenya Harlequin
1.12pm: Kabras Sugar vs Blak Blad
1.30pm: Top Fry Nakuru vs MMUST
1.48pm: KCB vs Daystar Falcons
2.06pm: Menengai Oilers vs Northern Suburbs 

2.24pm: Homeboyz Ladies vs Nakuru Ladies
2.42pm: Northern Suburbs vs Comras

3.00pm: Nondies vs Egerton Wasps
3.18pm: Stanbic Mwamba vs Strathmore Leos
3.36pm: Kenya Harlequin vs Stanbic Pirates
3.54pm: Homeboyz RFC vs Impala Saracens
4.12pm: MMUST vs Blak Blad
4.30pm: Nakuru RFC vs Kabras Sugar
4.48pm: Northern Suburbs vs Daystar Falcons
5.06pm: Menengai Oilers vs KCB

5.24pm: Stanbic Mwamba vs Top Fry Nakuru
5.42pm Impala Ladies vs Comras
6.00pm Ranking Match: A3 vs B3

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here